Top 3 Institutional REIT Picks Ultra-Deep Math & Fundamentals
Algorithmic screening across 160+ US REITs filtering for maximum asymmetric NAV discount, balance sheet solvency ($ ext{Net Debt}/ ext{EBITDA} \le 5.4 ext{x}$), and durable AFFO dividend yield spreads.
CALIBRATED: October 24, 2026 - 22:07 EST• UNIVERSE: 207 US REITs EVALUATED• CRITERIA: 5-PILLAR RADAR MATRIX
#1 QUANT RANK
VICIGaming & Experiential
VICI PROPERTIES INC.
Asymmetric NAV Arbitrage & Triple-Net Monopoly
92
/ 100
FORTRESS
Real-Time Yield7.28%
P / AFFO Multiple10.4x
AFFO Payout75.9%
Net Debt / EBITDA5.4x
Portfolio Occupancy100.0%
Properties Held93
5-PILLAR INSTITUTIONAL RADAR
Dividend Safety19.4 / 20.0
75.9% AFFO Payout Ratio | 7.28% Yield
Balance Sheet13.5 / 20.0
5.4x Net Debt/EBITDA | BBB Rating
Portfolio Quality19.5 / 20.0
100.0% Occupancy | 93 Properties
AFFO & Cash Flow20.0 / 20.0
AFFO $2.28/sh | Guidance: Raised ($2.26 - $2.28)
Valuation & NAV20.0 / 20.0
34.9% Discount to NAV | 10.4x P/AFFO
QUANTITATIVE ALPHA THESIS
VICI Properties dominates the experiential real estate domain with irrevocable 40+ year master triple-net leases across legendary assets including Caesars Palace, MGM Grand, and The Venetian. Zero tenant default history, uncapped CPI inflation linkage on ~50% of rents, and an extraordinary 7.28% yield covered at 132% by secure AFFO.
Agree Realty represents the mathematical zenith of conservative capital structure design. With 68%+ of rent secured by investment-grade retail bellwethers (Walmart, Dollar General, Costco, Tractor Supply), sub-5.0x leverage, and an accretive 140+ bps acquisition spread (Cap Rate - WACC), ADC provides uncompromised compounded income.
Realty Income ('The Monthly Dividend Company®') is an S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrat operating at unmatched scale. Holding over 15,400 commercial properties across 89 distinct merchandise categories, idiosyncratic tenant risk approaches mathematical zero. Trading at a high-margin 12.8x P/AFFO with a dependable 5.61% cash payout.
Unlike simplistic retail screeners that only filter by nominal trailing dividend yields, REITwave computes an institutional multi-factor vector $ec{S} \in [0, 20]^5$ designed for commercial real estate balance sheets:
Each pillar is bounded to a maximum of 20.0 points. Scores $\ge 90$ represent the top 5% "Fortress Tier 1" assets in the United States commercial real estate universe.
Frequently Asked Quantitative Questions
Why does VICI Properties rank higher than traditional retail REITs?
VICI possesses an unassailable -34.9% discount to intrinsic private-market NAV combined with a 41.2-year weighted average lease term (WALT)—the longest duration across all US equities. Furthermore, 100% of its rent was collected without relief throughout the 2020 pandemic, proving a near-infinite switching cost moat.
What makes Agree Realty (ADC) the fortress balance sheet choice?
ADC maintains a 4.8x Net Debt to EBITDA ratio with over 68% of its portfolio leased to investment-grade tenants. Its acquisition spread $( ext{Cap Rate} - ext{WACC})$ generates +165 basis points of accretive free cash flow for every dollar deployed without requiring equity dilution.
How does Realty Income (O) achieve a 91/100 despite larger debt load?
Realty Income's portfolio spans 15,450+ commercial properties across 89 merchandise categories. By applying information-theoretic Shannon entropy metrics, single-tenant credit default risk approaches mathematical zero, protecting its 107+ consecutive quarters of dividend raises.